Transit Visa

Posted on March 15, 2008. Filed under: Thailand Visa | Tags: , , , |

Transit Visa Thailand

TRANSIT VISA – REQUIREMENTS

The Transit Visa for Thailand will be issued to an applicant who wishes to enter Thailand for the  following purposes :

1. The applicant wants to travel in transit through Thailand in order to get to his/her country of destination or to either re-enter his/her own country (visa category “TS”)

2. The applicant wishes to participate at a sporting event (visa category “S”)

3. The applicant is in charge or crew of a ship coming to a port in Thailand (visa category “C”)

TRANSIT VISA – DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

1. The applicants Passport / travel documents with valid for more than six months

2. The applicants completed Visa application form

3. One photograph of the applicant

4. A confirmed onward ticket paid in full

5.  Evidence of finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht (per family)

6. The applicant has a Visa of a third country in a passport or travel document

7. The applicant has a Letter of invitation for his/her sporting activities in Thailand

TRANSIT VISA – VALIDITY OF THE VISA

The transit visa is valid for 3 (three) months.

TRANSIT VISA – VALIDITY OF A STAY

The applicant can stay in the Kingdom on a transit visa for a period not exceeding 30 days.

TRANSIT VISA – EXTENSION OF STAY

The applicant my make application for an extention at the Thai Immigration Service.

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( None so far )

Liked it here?
Why not try sites on the blogroll...